The Mathieu-Gast Home Improvement Act
[…] With home ownership also comes property tax obligations. Tax bills in Michigan are calculated by multiplying the taxable value of the property by the local tax millage rate. The taxable value can only increase each year by 5% or the Consumer Price Index, whichever is less, unless it is uncapped after a transfer of ownership occurs or new construction is added to the property.

Could maintenance, repairs and improvements increase the taxable value of your home? Thanks to the Mathieu-Gast Home Improvement Act, MCL 211.27(2) (the “Act”), the answer to that question is often “no.” According to the Act, “[t]he assessor shall not consider the increase in true cash value that is a result of expenditures for normal repairs, replacement, and maintenance in determining the true cash value of property for assessment purposes until the property is sold.” Normal repairs, replacement and maintenance include:

  1. outside painting;
  2. repairing or replacing siding, roof, porches, steps, sidewalks, or drives;
  3. repainting, repairing, or replacing existing masonry;
  4. replacing awnings;
  5. adding or replacing gutters and downspouts;